top of page

GOLF FAQS: Is it against the rules to play golf with Vaseline on the club face?


Applying Vaseline to a golf club’s face can help reduce friction between the clubface and the ball. This can potentially increase driving distance, as well as improve accuracy by reducing spin on mis-hits.


However, according to the United State Golf Association Rules of Golf, Rule 4-2b, “foreign material must not be applied to the club face for the purpose of influencing the movement of the ball. Any coating designed to influence the movement of the ball by either increasing or decreasing spin, or to have any other effect on performance is not permitted”.

Comments